Data protection and privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within this site.

Your location based data

Your location information will be collected if you use the "Search for my location" feature and consent to the site's access to this information in your browser. The location data determined by the browser in the form of longitude and latitude are randomly falsified directly on your end device within a radius of approx. 300 meters. Your exact location is neither transmitted to the server nor stored there. Only the corrupt location data is processed in the following ways:
  1. as part of a URL being called
  2. in the form of a cookie, which is stored on your device, so that you will be shown this place again when you revisit the site later

Submitted data

Users have the opportunity to submit data on gas stations. This is possible without giving personal information. In case data on a gas station give the impression that they are personal are immediately deleted.

When submitting price information, the e-mail address will be used once to send a confirmation e-mail. The address itself is not stored, but is saved as a hash value using a secure procedure. This allows a later price report without e-mail confirmation.

If a user contacts by email, telephone or any other means, personal data will be transmitted. In such cases, personal information will be deleted within 30 days after the request has been processed or, if no action has been taken, after no more than 45 days.

Cookies and stored data

This site stores cookies on your device. The application itself saves location data from a previous visit in the form of coordinates, as well as the selected fuel. This means that the new prices for this location and fuel are immediately displayed when you visit again. You can prevent this under "Revise consent" by not storing or retrieving any information on the device.

Cookies are also placed on your device to analyze access to the site and to provide advertising. With "Revise Consents" you can adapt the settings for all or individual advertising partners.

Revise consent

Some cookies are technically necessary in any case. For example, if you choose opt-out solutions or so that your consent can be identified and taken into account.

Through appropriate settings on your browser, you can prevent the mentioned cookies from being stored on your device. As a result, you can no longer use the page to the same extent (reminder of last requested location and selected fuel would be missing).

Matomo

This site uses a local installation of Matomo for tracking visits and evaluating visitor statistics. Usage statistics are recorded without cookies.

Furthermore, this page supports the deactivation of the tracking of your visit via the browser's Do-Not-Track header information. Visit http://donottrack.us for more information

User data is pseudonymized or anonymized. Your IP address is anonymized by masking (e.g.: 192.168.xxx.xxx). As a result, only a rough localization is possible. Logs of user actions are kept for a period of 180 days and then deleted.

Advertising partner

Our advertising partners save or access information on devices (e.g. cookies) and process personal data, e.g. B. Unique identifiers and standard information sent by devices for defined purposes. With "Revise Consents" you can adapt the settings for all or individual advertising partners. The selection you have made only applies to this website.

Revise Consents

Server log files

By visiting the site, you automatically submit the following data, which is stored in so-called server log files:
  • Information about the browser used ("HTTP User Agent")
  • Your operating system
  • Referrer URL (the web page where a user came to the current web page or file)
  • Hostname of your computer
  • Time of request
  • Your IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources. The storage of this data is used solely to troubleshoot server configurations, applications and the site, as well as to prevent abuse, to allow a flawless and continuous provision of the service. The basis for data processing is therefore a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Open Street Maps Deutschland, FOSSGIS e.V.

This site embeds a map to indicate the location of gas stations. For the representation of the map image data (so-called "tiles") are loaded from the server of the association FOSSGIS e.V. The following data are automatically transmitted by your browser and stored in the form of server log files: browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of server request. These data can not be assigned to specific persons. There is no merge of this data with other data sources.

The use of this service is in the interest of an attractive presentation and easy findability of the listed gas stations. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The complete privacy policy of FOSSGIS e.V. can be found at https://www.fossgis.com/data protection_policy.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, transfer, revocation and opposition of your stored personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Datenschutzbehörde.

Responsible body

Dieter Willinger
Roseggerstraße 31
3385 Prinzersdorf, Austria
dieter.willinger@tankbillig.info
+43 6817 78494-4792